table set at banquet

Awards

Annual Awards Banquet

Usually held in February or early March. At this time members nominated by the Awards Committee are recognized for their outstanding achievement and their dedication to running. There are both Volunteer Service and Running Merit awards.

Only current members in good standing are eligible to receive club awards.  This means that all club dues and club purchase charges must be paid by January 31st of the year that the award is received.  This is to allow time for the Awards Committee to complete special custom orders before the Awards Banquet.

Hall of Fame Award

2021 - Dave Jones
2019 - Gary Burak
2018 - Bill Callahan
2017 - Jim Mott
2016 - Susan Luley
2014 - Dennis Johnson
2013 - Linda Turner
2012 - Dan Cohen
2011 - Paul Humphrey
2010 - Jason Pare
2009 - Ted Petrillo
2008 - Paul Humphrey
2007 - Jim Fiore
2006 - Christine Sisting
2005 - Kermit Cadrette
2004 - Janice Williams
2003 - Sybil Johnson
2002 - Dennis & Sybil Johnson

Inspiration Award

2021 - Harry Campbell & Joe Mashaw
2019 - Sharon Stedman
2018 - Melanie Crisino
2017 - Karen Piccola
2016 - Michelle Truett / Wayne Murphy
2015 - Dorothy Massinger / Jim Mott
2014 - Rich D’Accurzio
2013 - MaryBeth Erlichman
2012 - Moe Lalonde
2011 - Dave Putney
2010 - Gary Burak
2009 - Kathy Fuller
2008 - Dave Putney
2007 - Kelly Ann Nugent
2006 - Mike Kessler
2005 - Jim Fiore
2004 - Meg Parsons
2003 - Don Baum
2002 - Paul Ohlbaum

President’s Award

2021 - Rebecca Aceto & Jennifer Bachelder
2019 - Rocco Fernalld & Rick Gloo
2018 - Lisa Walchusky
2014 - Kermit Cadrette
2013 - Bob Vandenbergh
2012 - Jim Moragne
2011 - Paul DAmbrosio
2010 - Meg Parsons
2009 - Mike Brych
2008 - Sybil Johnson
2007 - Mike Kessler & Meg Parsons
2006 - Jim Stasaitis
2005 - Meg Parsons & Sybil Johnson
2004 - Howard Rubin
2003 - Janice Williams
2002 - Bob Ingalls

Roadrunner of the Year – Female

2019 – Sue Luley
2018 – Jen Bachelder
2017 – Laurie Hennessey
2016 – Cathleen Willy
2015 – Justnya Wilkenson
2014 – Mel Crisino

Roadrunner of the Year – Male

2019 – Dave Putney
2018 – Dan Stedman
2017 – Bill Callahan
2016 – Michael Polidori
2015 – Stephen Paddock
2014 – Tom Joslin

Most Improved Female Roadrunner

2019 - Cheryl Burmaster

Most Improved Male Roadrunner

2019 - Mike Winkler

Volunteer of the Year Award

2021 - Alejandro Gonzalez
2019 - Andrew Rubino
2018 - John Gilligan
2017 - Sharon Scala
2016 - Stephanie Stark
2015 - Mark Arcuri Sr
2014 - Doreen Camerona
2013 - William Dunham
2012 - The Arcuri Family
2011 - Dawn Ortlieb
2010 - Ray Brych
2009 - Mike Brych
2008 - Jim Stasaitis
2007 - Mike Kessler
2006 - Melissa Williams
2005 - Judy Marris
2004 - Maryann Vanderpool
2003 - Annette Bick
2002 - Charlene Coughlin

Frank D’Allesandro Training Volunteer Award – Training/Volunteer of the Year

2021 - Andrew Rubino
2019 – Cole & Tracy Perkins
2018 – Nate Getman / Abbie Sutliff
2017 – Harry Campbell
2016 – Melanie Crisino
2015 – Melanie Crisino
2014 – Jerry Tylutki
2013 – Jeremy West
2012 – Jeremy West
2011 - Karen Casler / Nick Netti
2010 - Doreen Camerona
2009 - Dawn Ortlieb
2008 - Ray Brych
2007 - Kelly Ann Nugent
2006 - Linda Turner
2005 - Ken Muzzy
2004 - Mike Kessler

Robert H. “Coach” Carlson Distinguished Service Award

2021 - Jim Mott
2019 – John Gilligan
2018 – Wayne Murphy
2017 – Bill Luley
2016 – Mike Kessler
2015 – Stephanie Stark
2014 – Mike Brych
2013 – Mike Kessler
2012 – Ted Lenio
2011 - Paula May
2010 - Jim Moragne
2009 - Jim Moragne
2008 - Melissa Williams
2007 - Mike Brych
2006 - Meg Parsons
2005 - Jim Stasaitis
2004 - Linda Turner
2003 - Mary MacEnroe
2002 - Janice Williams

Distinguished Supporter Award

2021 - Utica First Insurance Company
2019 – The Sneaker Store
2018 – The Boilermaker
2017 – McDonalds
2016 – Utica Fire Dept
2015 – City of Utica
2014 – The Sneaker Store
2013 – Utica Police Department
2012 – The Masonic Care Community
2011 - Mike Evke-Eversan
2010 - Chobani Yogurt
2009 - The Fitness Mill
2008 - NY Beef Council
2007 - The Sneaker Store
2006 - CJ Burth Service
2005 - HSBC
2004 - Utica Observer Dispatch
2003 - WOUR/Jerry Kraus
2002 - Larry Gilroy