Central New York Races

2020 Utica Roadrunners list of Central New York (and beyond) Race Events

January

1stThe UR New Year’s Day 5K Membership Drive - Utica Roadrunners, Bill Callahan

1stThe Toe Path Trekkers 6th Annual Hangover Run - Boonville - (315) 724-4525

February

1st – Beer & Chili Run 10K, 5K – Newport – Kuyahoora Kickers, Dan Capron

1st - Boilermaker Training Program – Utica Roadrunners, Cole Perkins & Tracy Parmeter

8thBob Smullens 5K & 10K, Cooperstown - Clark Sport Center, Doug McCoy

8th - Boilermaker Training Program – Utica Roadrunners, Cole Perkins & Tracy Parmeter

15th - Boilermaker Training Program – Utica Roadrunners, Cole Perkins & Tracy Parmeter

22nd - Boilermaker Training Program – Utica Roadrunners, Cole Perkins & Tracy Parmeter

23rdUSATF Indoor Track Championship – Utica College Dome - Gary Burak

29th - Boilermaker Training Program – Utica Roadrunners, Cole Perkins & Tracy Parmeter

March

7th2019 America’s Greatest Heart Run & Walk – Utica College

7th - Boilermaker Training Program – Utica Roadrunners, Cole Perkins & Tracy Parmeter

14th - Boilermaker Training Program – Utica Roadrunners, Cole Perkins & Tracy Parmeter

14thSt. Patrick’s Day Mad Mile, Utica - Josh Belisle, (315) 736-9237 

14thPi Day Run – 3.1415… miles, 29 E. Oneida St., Baldwinsville - Willow Running, Mike Samoraj

21st - Boilermaker Training Program – Utica Roadrunners, Cole Perkins & Tracy Parmeter

28th - Boilermaker Training Program – Utica Roadrunners, Cole Perkins & Tracy Parmeter

29thThe 33rd Annual Fort-to-Fort Run 10K & 5K Runs, Fun Run, Roman Runners, Cindy Reynolds

April

4th - Boilermaker Training Program – Utica Roadrunners, Cole Perkins & Tracy Parmeter

11thRSCS - Richfield Springs Community Center, 5K/10K Run, 2-mile Walk, Kids “Little Loop” - Richfield Springs, Bill Kosina, jabkos@verizon.net  or 315-794-3286, 

11th - Boilermaker Training Program – Utica Roadrunners, Cole Perkins & Tracy Parmeter

18th - Earth Day 2 Person Relay Half Marathon & 5K – Baldwinsville

18th - Teugega Country Club 5K - Rome, Mark Rushton (315) 225-8191

18th - Boilermaker Training Program – Utica Roadrunners, Cole Perkins & Tracy Parmeter

19th - SADD Run – Cooperstown -  Clarks Sport Center - Doug McCoy

25th - Boilermaker Training Program – Utica Roadrunners, Cole Perkins & Tracy Parmeter

26thTed Petrillo Save Our Switchbacks SOS Run 7.5K - Utica (Parkway Rec Center) – Utica Roadrunners, Mike Kessler     

May

2ndDan Barden Mudfest 5Mile, 5K & Kids Mud Run – MKJ Farm, 6844 W. Hughes Rd. Deansboro - Dan & Melissa Williams 

2nd22nd Annual Ted Moore Run/Walk – MVCC Utica Campus, Deanne Ferro-Aurience

2nd  - Boilermaker Training Program – Utica Roadrunners, Cole Perkins & Tracy Parmeter

6thUtica Roadrunners Wednesday Night Development Runs – 2 miles, 5K, 10K – Utica Roadrunners, Ashley Mancini

9th32nd Annual Towpath Trail Run 10K - St. Johnsville - Kuyahoora Kickers

9th5K Run/Walk for Hunger, West Winfield, MaryLou Pustay, (315) 794-5750

9thSchoharie 5K Run/Walk – Schoharie - David Roy

9th - Boilermaker Training Program – Utica Roadrunners, Cole Perkins & Tracy Parmeter

13th - Boilermaker Training Program – Utica Roadrunners, Cole Perkins & Tracy Parmeter

16th - Boilermaker Training Program – Utica Roadrunners, Cole Perkins & Tracy Parmeter

17thErie Canal Half Marathon, 2 Person Relay & 5K – Jordan Peters (315) 797-5838

17thCouncil Rock to Council Rock 4 Mile Race – Council Rock Park, Cooperstown, Finish at Council Rock Brewery - Doug McCoy

20th - Utica Roadrunners Wednesday Night Development Runs – 2 miles, 5K, 10K – Utica Roadrunners, Ashley Mancini

23rdBase Race 5K & 10K – Doubleday Field Parking Lot, Cooperstown - Doug McCoy

23rd - Boilermaker Training Program – Utica Roadrunners, Cole Perkins & Tracy Parmeter

27th - Utica Roadrunners Wednesday Night Development Runs – 2 miles, 5K, 10K – Utica Roadrunners, Ashley Mancini

30th - Boilermaker Training Program – Utica Roadrunners, Cole Perkins & Tracy Parmeter

30thThousand Islands Half Marathon, 10K & 5K – Alexandria Bay, Scenic View Park

June

3rd - Utica Roadrunners Wednesday Night Development Runs – 2 miles, 5K, 10K – Utica Roadrunners, Ashley Mancini

6thRace the Lake Marathon, ½ Marathon & 5K – Clark Sport Center, Doug McCoy

6thP2B Finger Lakes RelayJason Croniser

6thBoilermaker Training Program – Utica Roadrunners, Cole Perkins & Tracy Parmeter

10th - Utica Roadrunners Wednesday Night Development Runs – 2 miles, 5K, 10K – Utica Roadrunners, Ashley Mancini

11th14th Annual Mott Marathon – Central Valley Academy (school track), 111Frederick St., Ilion - Jim Mott

13th25th Annual The Nate Race - Canastota - CNY Racing, Joe Woodworth

13th25th Annual Lions Ramble – Fort Plain - Kuyahoora Kickers

13thPatriot 10K & 5K Run/Walk, Wheelchair Division 5K, Rome at Wingate by Wyndham at Dart Circle, Rome - Roman Runners

13th - Boilermaker Training Program – Utica Roadrunners, Cole Perkins & Tracy Parmeter

17th - Utica Roadrunners Wednesday Night Development Runs – 2 miles, 5K, 10K – Utica Roadrunners, Ashley Mancini

20th - Boilermaker Training Program – Utica Roadrunners, Cole Perkins & Tracy Parmeter

20th5K Run/Walk for Veterans, West Winfield, to benefit “Feed Our Vets” - Sue Will or 315-822-5988

21stThe Summer Sizzle – 5 miles and kids run - Proctor Park, Utica Roadrunners, Jim Mott

24th - Utica Roadrunners Wednesday Night Development Runs – 2 miles, 5K, 10K – Utica Roadrunners, Ashley Mancini

27thMontezuma Festival of Races 5K, 10K & Half Marathon, Savannah, NY 13146

27th - Boilermaker Training Program – Utica Roadrunners, Cole Perkins & Tracy Parmeter

July

1st - Utica Roadrunners Wednesday Night Development Runs – 2 miles, 5K, 10K – Utica Roadrunners, Ashley Mancini

4thCazenovia 4th of July Foot Races 5K, 10 mile & Kids RunMary MacEnroe or (315) 796-4524

4thBoilermaker Training Program – Utica Roadrunners, Cole Perkins & Tracy Parmeter

8th - Utica Roadrunners Wednesday Night Development Runs – 2 miles, 5K, 10K – Utica Roadrunners, Ashley Mancini

9th - Summer Youth Track Program – Whitesboro - Nate Getman & Abbie Sutliff

12thThe 43rdBoilermaker Road Races – 15K, 5K & Kids Races (Kids - Saturday), Utica – Jim Stasaitis or (315) 797-5838

15th - Utica Roadrunners Wednesday Night Development Runs – 2 miles, 5K, 10K – Utica Roadrunners, Ashley Mancini

16thSummer Youth Track Program – Whitesboro - Nate Getman & Abbie Sutliff

19st26th Annual Sundae Run at Miller’s Mills Megan King

22th - Utica Roadrunners Wednesday Night Development Runs – 2 miles, 5K, 10K – Utica Roadrunners, Ashley Mancini

23th - Summer Youth Track Program – Whitesboro - Nate Getman & Abbie Sutliff

25thHonor America Days (HAD) 5K Parade Run – Rome City Hall, Rome - Roman Runners, Cindy Reynolds

25thThe Chocolate Challenge - Sharkey’s Bar, Liverpool - CNY Running, Bill Dunham

29th - Utica Roadrunners Wednesday Night Development Runs – 2 miles, 5K, 10K – Utica Roadrunners, Ashley Mancini

30th - Summer Youth Track Program – Whitesboro - Nate Getman & Abbie Sutliff

31stNewport Fire Department Kick-Off Run, 5K – Newport, NY - Kuyahoora Kickers, Dan Capron

August

5th - Utica Roadrunners Wednesday Night Development Runs – 2 miles, 5K, 10K – Utica Roadrunners, Ashley Mancini

6thSummer Youth Track Program – Whitesboro, Nate Getman & Abbie Sutliff

7thPeak 2 Brew, ADK: Beast - 2 day Relay -Team Event, Whiteface Mountain, Wilmington, NY to Saranac Brewery, Utica - Jason Croniser

8thP2B ADK: Beast - Relay & Sprint – 2nd day of ADK P2B Relay & Team Event from Tug Hill to Saranac Brewery Peak2Brew@p2brelay.com

12thUtica Roadrunners Wednesday Night Development Runs – 2 miles, 5K, 10K – Utica Roadrunners, Ashley Mancini

13thSummer Youth Track Program – Whitesboro - Nate Getman & Abbie Sutliff

15thLandis Arboretum 5K Forest Run - Esperance - David Roy or 315-427-3856 

19thUtica Roadrunners Wednesday Night Development Runs – 2 miles, 5K, 10K – Utica Roadrunners, Ashley Mancini

20thSummer Youth Track Program – Whitesboro - Nate Getman & Abbie Sutliff

21st – 30th Annual Woodsmen’s Field Days 10K, 5K & 5K Woodsmen’s Walk – Boonville

22ndWoods Valley Snowmaker 5K, 1 mile Kid’s Run & Walk and 1 Mile Walk – Westernville, NY, Woods Valley Ski Area – Dick Swan 

26thUtica Roadrunners Wednesday Night Development Runs – 2 miles, 5K, 10K – Utica Roadrunners, Ashley Mancini

27th – Summer Youth Track Program – Whitesboro, Nate Getman & Abbie Sutliff

29th – Richfield Springs Sportsmans Club Falling Footsteps X-Country 5K Run & 1-mile walk - Bill Kosina

30thMarcy 5K Walk & Run, Marcy Town Park – Pat Clark & Sharon Scala

September

2ndUtica Roadrunners Wednesday Night Development Runs – 2 miles, 5K, 10K – Utica Roadrunners, Ashley Mancini

9thUtica Roadrunners Wednesday Night Development Runs – 2 miles, 5K, 10K – Utica Roadrunners, Ashley Mancini

11th & 12th Old Forge Marathon - 2-day event – Friday - 10K, 5K, 13.1 & 26.2, Looney Challenge, & Saturday - Ky-Tri – Kayak, Run, 26.2 Gravel Grinder - Willow Running, Mike Samoraj

12thLiving History & Erie Canal 5K - Mohawk - Melanie Crisino 

12thHERO Run – Clark Sports Center, Cooperstown - Doug McCoy or (607) 547-2800

16thUtica Roadrunners Wednesday Night Development Runs – 2 miles, 5K, 10K – Utica Roadrunners, Ashley Mancini

19th - Harvest Challenge 5K & 1 Mile Run/Walk - Baldwinsville

19thMary Cleary 5K Cross Country Race – Waterville

20thConnor’s Way – 5-mile Run/Walk, Hinckley – Don Lynskey & Peter Angelini

26thE.J. Herrmann XC Invitational at Proctor Park, Utica – High School XC - Dan Amado 

26th - Drops to Hops Bike Race – 23 & 43 miles, Clark Sports Center, Cooperstown - Doug McCoy or (607) 547-2800

27th – 46th Annual Falling Leaves Road Races – Utica First Insurance Kids' Runs, 5K & 14K - Utica Roadrunners, Mike Brych

October

3rd - Richfield Springs Dyn Cider Mill – Colie’s Run – 6K Run, 1-mile walk - Bill Kosina

3rd - Sitrin's 9th Annual Stars & Stripes Run~Walk SUNY Polytechnic Institute - Cheryl Jassak-Huther

10th - Timothy Murphy 10K – Run/Walk - Middleburgh, NY

10th - Lake Placid Classic Half Marathon & 10k - Olympic Oval, Lake Placid - Heidi Read

10th - Finger Lakes Half Marathon & 5K – Seneca Falls

11th - Deerfield Skeleton Run and Fall Festival 5K run, 1.5-mile community run & ¼ mile kids race – Deerfield Town Park, Walker Road – Utica Roadrunners, Rick Gloo

18th - P2B Catskills Sprint – Sprint Relay from Windham Mt 2 Brewery Ommegang, Peak2Brew@p2brelay.com

25th - E-Race Cancer – Half Marathon & 5K, AM Bridgeport

31st - Coop Loop 5K & 10K, Clark Sports Center, Cooperstown, NY - Doug McCoy

31st - Boo’s & Brews 5K, WT Brews, 18 E Genesee St., Baldwinsville, NY Dick’s Sporting Goods Family Fit Series & Willow Running

November

1st - The 14th Annual East Syracuse Burn Run 5K & 10K - East Syracuse Fire Department - Paul Knierman or (315) 374-1111

8th - Syracuse Half Marathon - Syracuse – Rick Streeter

24th - Run for Safety – Utica (Parkway Rec Center - Utica Roadrunners, Mike Kessler

26th - Thanksgiving Run to End Hunger 5K – 220 Memorial Parkway - Utica Roadrunners, Rocco Fernalld

28th - Syracuse Ugly Sweater 5K, 2 PM, Liverpool

December

5thRockin’ Around Cooperstown Ugly Sweater Run/Walk, Cooperstown – Doug McCoy

5thUtica Ugly Sweater 5K – Willow Running - North Utica at the Erie Canal Marina – Mike Samoraj